First time Georgia has hosted “woman in Science WiSci 2018” Camp on August 12 – 25, 2018
On August 12-25, 2018, WiSci Camp was held in Georgia for the first time. 100 high school girls from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and the United States came together to enhance their STEAM skills, craft their leadership potential, and build camaraderie and networks that propel them to new opportunities. Campers learned about mobile application development, coding, microbiology and a variety of other STEAM related fields and were able to put theoretical knowledge into practice through team projects. WiSci Camp aims to bridge the gender gap within the STEAM sphere through access to education, mentorship opportunities and leadership training. The camp was hosted by the U.S. Department of State’s Office of Global Partnerships, Millennium Challenge Corporation and Girl Up with Intel and Google. Seven SDSU Georgia students were selected as counselors to help in camp organization and provide their experience to the campers.
Nina Mikadze, 4th year student: “"I will never forget the emotions when I entered WiSci camp. I've worked among the best of the best, like Intel, Google, Microsoft, ASM. I was convinced that participation in the camp would change me as a person and expand my views in general and this is exactly how everything happened!”
Tako Kerdikoshvili, third year student: “Within the project we had access to a huge modern technology base. For me the most exciting experience was conducting experiments and simulations with representatives of the American microbiology community."