Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation offers full scholarships for 10 incoming SDSU Georgia students
On July 19, 2018 San Diego State University Georgia (SDSU Georgia), Millennium Challenge Account Georgia (MCA Georgia) and Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation (GPF) hosted the official signing ceremony of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel.
The main objective of the MoU is to facilitate growth and popularity of the STEM fields in Georgia by providing scholarship opportunities for SDSU Georgia students, as well as supporting STEM conferences and other education activities. This year Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation will offer 10 full scholarships for successful and socially vulnerable students of SDSU Georgia’s upcoming cohort.
At the event SDSU Georgia students presented innovative projects they’ve created with the help of SDSU Georgia, talked about their personal achievements and discussed the importance of the private sector’s role in the education sphere.
SDSU Georgia pays great attention to and values cooperation with the public and private sector. Within the framework of SDSU Georgia’s Public Private Partnership Fund (PPPF), the university collaborates with leading companies and foundations in order to mobilize funds that allow successful and socially vulnerable students to receive high quality, internationally accredited degrees in sciences and engineering.