Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation to offer full scholarships for 10 students of SDSU Georgia’s upcoming cohort
On July 19th at 12:00, San Diego State University Georgia (SDSU Georgia), Millennium Challenge Account Georgia (MCA Georgia) and Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation (GPF) will host the official signing ceremony of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel.
The main objective of the MoU is to facilitate growth and popularity of the STEM fields in Georgia by providing scholarship opportunities for SDSU Georgia students, as well as supporting STEM conferences and other education activities. This year Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili Foundation will offer 10 full scholarships for successful and socially vulnerable students of SDSU Georgia’s upcoming cohort.
SDSU Georgia students’ innovative projects will also be presented at the event. SDSU Georgia’s senior students will present their personal achievements to the audience and discuss the importance of the private sector’s role in the education sphere.
San Diego State University Georgia pays great attention and values cooperation with the public and private sectors. The University created a special Public Private Partnership Fund (PPPF). Within the framework of the PPPF, SDSU Georgia already collaborates with leading companies and foundations in order to mobilize additional funds to allow successful and socially vulnerable students to receive a high quality, internationally accredited degrees in the science and technology spheres.
San Diego State University was established in 1897 and is one of the largest and most popular universities in the State of California. Through the support of the United States’ Millennium Challenge Corporation, SDSU offers high quality, internationally accredited bachelor of Science STEM programs in Georgia since 2015. SDSU Georgia’s bachelor of science programs facilitate the development and strengthening of the STEM fields in Georgia.
For more information please contact:
Elene Aladashvili, Director of Communications and Development, SDSU Georgia
Contact: +995 577 974004;