Dr. Giorgi Amilakhvari, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia
Ian Gibson, J.D., Dean of SDSU Global Campus
Dr. Halil Guven, Emeritus Dean of SDSU-Georgia
Professor Nino Doborjginidze, Rector of Ilia State University.
The Town Hall Meeting offered students the chance to:
Connect with the Influencer leaders.
Gain insights into upcoming developments and initiatives.
Share their thoughts, concerns, and questions.
Play a role in shaping the future of the SDSU-Georgia community.
Notably, the academic cohort commencing in 2023-24 is set to graduate in 2027, with the unique opportunity to earn both American and Georgian diplomas. This achievement results from the collaborative efforts of the Georgian Government, represented by the Ministry of Education and Science, and San Diego State University.
San Diego State University has been in Georgia since 2014 offering Bachelor of Science degrees in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM). SDSU came to Georgia as part of the U.S. Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)’s Second Compact and graduated five cohorts of students.  The higher education project within the framework of the second compact of USA and Georgia ended with the graduation of fifth cohort of students in May 2023. But the Georgian Government and SDSU expressed desire to sustain the results of the project and recruit one more cohort of students. To this end the Government of Georgia and SDSU signed an MOU together with three partner universities on continuing the degree offerings.